Board of Legislators

The Oneida County Board of Legislators is the governing, appropriating and policy-making body of Oneida County.  It has the power to levy taxes, adopt budgets, incur debt, fix compensation, and approve local laws and resolutions. Its powers and duties derive from the Oneida County Charter and code, and the laws of the State of New York.  The Board currently has 23 members representing the citizens of Oneida County.
Phone:  315-798-5900        Fax:  315-798-5924
 
 

Gerald J. Fiorini
Republican
(Chairman)
District #7:  Parts of Lee & Rome

George E. Joseph
Republican
(Majority Leader)
District #10:  Parts of Kirkland,
Rome & Westmoreland

Philip M. Sacco
Democrat
(Minority Leader)
District #9:  Parts of Deerfield,
Floyd & Trenton
 
 

Keith Schiebel
Republican
District #1:  Parts of Vernon,
Verona & Sherrill

Colin Idzi
Republican
District #2:  Parts of Augusta,
Kirkland, Marshall & Sangerfield

Norman Leach
Republican
District #3:  Parts of Rome,
Verona & Vienna
     

Michael J. Clancy
Democrat
District #4:  Parts of
Rome & Verona

Michael B. Waterman
Republican
District #5:  Parts of Annsville,
Camden, Florence & Lee

Les Porter
Republican
District #6:  Parts of Ava, Boonville,
Forestport, Remsen & Steuben
     

Richard A. Flisnik
Republican
District #8:  Parts of Floyd,
Marcy & Whitestown

Robert Koenig
Republican
District #11:  Parts of Whitestown
 

Barbara Calandra
Democrat
District #12:  Parts of Rome
     

William B. Goodman
Democrat
District #13:  Parts of New Hartford
& Whitestown

Chad Davis
Democrat
District #14:  Parts of Kirkland &
New Hartford

James M. D'Onofrio
Republican
District #15:  Parts of New Hartford
     

Mary Austin Pratt
Republican
District #16:  Parts of Bridgewater,
Paris & New Hartford

Brian P. Mandryck
Republican
District #17:  Parts of Lee, Rome
& Western

Jeffery E. Daniels, Jr.
Republican
District#18:  Parts of Utica
     

Edward P. Welsh
Republican
District#19:  Parts of Utica

William R. Hendricks
Democrat
District#20:  Parts of Utica

Lori Washburn
Democrat
District#21:  Parts of Utica
     

Rose Ann Convertino
Democrat
District#22:  Parts of Utica
 
Emil R. Paparella
Republican
District#23:  Parts of Utica
     
Gerald J. Fiorini
Chairman of the Board 798-5900

 
Mikale Billard
Clerk of the Board 798-5404
   
Cindy DelPiano
Deputy Clerk of the Board  798-5900
Genevieve D. Messa
Secretary to the Board 798-5902
   
Pietra Yozzo
Majority Legislative Analyst 798-5535
Marques Phillips
Minority Legislative Analyst 798-5049